Sunday July 21, 2019

Doctoral Consortium

Doctoral Consoritum
Salle AB
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 & 13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)
Doctoral Consoritum
Benyou Wang (University of Padova)
Doctoral Consoritum
Jiqun Liu (Rutgers University)
Doctoral Consoritum
Gregory Goren (Technion — Israel Institute of Technology)
Doctoral Consoritum
Rashmi Sankepally (University of Maryland)
Doctoral Consoritum
Hawre Hosseini (Ryerson University)
Doctoral Consoritum
Priya Deshpande (DePaul University)
Doctoral Consoritum
Award: Best Presentation at the Doctoral Consortium
Binsheng Liu (RMIT University)
Doctoral Consoritum
Qiuchi Li (University of Padua)
Doctoral Consoritum
Marco Wrzalik (RheinMain University of Applied Sciences)
Doctoral Consoritum
Alfan Farizki Wicaksono (The University of Melbourne)
Doctoral Consoritum
Rodger Benham (RMIT University)
Doctoral Consoritum
Markus Zlabinger (TU-Wien)

Learning to Rank in Theory and Practice

Tutorials
Gaston Berger
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 & 13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Effective Online Evaluation for Web Search

Tutorials
Salle 3
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 & 13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Building Economic Models and Measures of Search

Tutorials
Salle 4
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 & 13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Web Table Extraction, Retrieval and Augmentation

Tutorials
Salle 2
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Example-based Search: a New Frontier for Exploratory Search

Tutorials
Loft
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Explainable Recommendation and Search

Tutorials
Louis Armand Est
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Deep Chit-Chat: Deep Learning for Chatbots

Tutorials
Louis Armand Ouest
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
10:30-11:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Lunch Break (lunch boxes)

Social Events
13:00-14:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Deep Natural Language Processing for Search Systems

Tutorials
Louis Armand Est
13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Extracting, Mining and Predicting Users' Interests from Social Networks

Tutorials
Loft
13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Fairness and Discrimination in Retrieval and Recommendation

Tutorials
Louis Armand Ouest
13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Learning to Quantify: Estimating Class Prevalence via Supervised Learning

Tutorials
Salle 2
13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
15:00-15:30 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Welcome Reception (ticket needed)

Social Events
Grande Gallerie de l'Évolution
20:00-23:00 (Sunday July 21, 2019)

Monday July 22, 2019

Conference Opening - Welcome!

Main Conference
Gaston Berger
09:00-09:20 (Monday July 22, 2019)

Keynote 1

Keynote
Jian-Yun Nie
Gaston Berger
09:20-10:20 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Keynote
W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst and RMIT University)

Short Research Papers 1A: AI, Mining, and others

Posters
Salle 1
10:20-11:20 & 15:10-16:40 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Posters
# 1-01
Raphael Tang (Comcast Applied AI Research Lab & University of Waterloo) , Ferhan Ture (Comcast Applied AI Research Lab) , Jimmy Lin (University of Waterloo)
Posters
# 1-02
Dany Haddad (University of Texas at Austin) , Joydeep Ghosh (University of Texas at Austin)
Posters
# 1-03
Ranran Bian (University of Auckland and Pingar) , Yun Sing Koh (University of Auckland) , Gillian Dobbie (University of Auckland) , Anna Divoli (Pingar)
Posters
# 1-04
Songwei Ge (Carnegie Mellon University) , Curtis Xuan (University of California, Los Angeles) , Ruihua Song (Microsoft XiaoIce) , Chao Zou (Microsoft XiaoIce) , Wei Liu (Microsoft XiaoIce) , Jin Zhou (Beijing Film Academy)
Posters
# 1-05
Taihua Shao (National University of Defense Technology) , Fei Cai (National University of Defense Technology) , Honghui Chen (National University of Defense Technology) , Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
Posters
# 1-06
Muhao Chen (University of California, Los Angeles) , Chris Quirk (Microsoft Research)
Posters
# 1-07
Anastasia Giachanou (Universitat Politècnica de València) , Paolo Rosso (Universitat Politècnica de València) , Fabio Crestani (Universita della Svizzera italiana)
Posters
# 1-08
Chang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)) , Bang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)) , Wei Xiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)) , Minghua Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST))
Posters
# 1-09
Xueqin Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) , Kunpeng Zhang (University of Maryland) , Fan Zhou (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) , Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University) , Ting Zhong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) , Fengli Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Posters
# 1-10
Andrew Burnie (The Alan Turing Institute & University College London) , Emine Yilmaz (The Alan Turing Institute & University College London)
Posters
# 1-11
Ting Su (University of Glasgow) , Craig Macdonald (University of Glasgow) , Iadh Ounis (University of Glasgow)
Posters
# 1-12
Casper Hansen (University of Copenhagen) , Christian Hansen (University of Copenhagen) , Stephen Alstrup (University of Copenhagen) , Jakob Grue Simonsen (University of Copenhagen) , Christina Lioma (University of Copenhagen)
TOISPosters
Factors Influencing Users' Information Requests: Medium, Target, and Extra-Topical Dimension
# 1-13
Jaime Arguello (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) , Bogeum Choi (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) , Robert Capra (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
TOISPosters
Location Extraction from Social Media: Geoparsing, Location Disambiguation, and Geotagging
# 1-14
Stuart E. Middleton (University of Southampton IT Innovation Centre) , Giorgos Kordopatis-Zilos (CERTH) , Symeon Papadopoulos (CERTH) , Yiannis Kompatsiaris (CERTH)

Short Research Papers 1B: Recommendation and Evaluation

Posters
Salle 4
10:20-11:20 & 15:10-16:40 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Posters
# 4-01
Shahin Rahbariasl (University of Waterloo) , Mark D. Smucker (University of Waterloo)
Posters
# 4-02
Zijian Wang (The University of Queensland) , Zheng Zhang (The University of Queensland) , Yadan Luo (The University of Queensland) , Zi Huang (The University of Queensland)
Posters
# 4-03
Fabio Zampieri (University of Udine) , Kevin Roitero (University of Udine) , J. Shane Culpepper (RMIT University) , Oren Kurland (Technion) , Stefano Mizzaro (University of Udine)
Posters
# 4-04
Yang Fang (National University of Defense Technology) , Xiang Zhao (National University of Defense Technology) , Peixin Huang (National University of Defense Technology) , Weidong Xiao (National University of Defense Technology) , Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
Posters
# 4-05
Emmanuel Vallee (Orange Labs) , Delphine Charlet (Orange Labs) , Gabriel Marzinotto (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, LIS) , Fabrice Clerot (Orange Labs) , Frank Meyer (Orange Labs)
Posters
# 4-06
Ga Wu (University of Toronto) , Mohamed Reda Bouadjenek (University of Toronto) , Scott Sanner (University of Toronto)
Posters
# 4-07
Praveen Chandar (Spotify) , Jean Garcia-Gathright (Spotify) , Christine Hosey (Spotify) , Brian St. Thomas (Spotify) , Jennifer Thom (Spotify)
Posters
# 4-08
Sparsh Gupta (University of California, San Diego) , Vitor R Carvalho (Intuit AI)
Posters
# 4-09
Saikishore Kalloori (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano) , Tianyu Li (Rakuten Institute of Technology) , Francesco Ricci (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
Posters
# 4-10
Matteo Catena (ISTI-CNR) , Nicola Tonellotto (ISTI-CNR)
Posters
# 4-11
Cédric Lespagnol (IRIT, URM5505 CNRS, UPS,Université de Toulouse) , Josiane Mothe (IRIT, URM5505 CNRS, ESPE, Université de Toulouse) , Md Zia Ullah (IRIT, UMR5505 CNRS, UPS, Université de Toulouse)
Posters
# 4-12
Gordon V. Cormack (University of Waterloo) , Maura R. Grossman (University of Waterloo)
TOISPosters
Personalized Context-Aware Point of Interest Recommendation
# 4-13
Mohammad Aliannejadi (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)) , Fabio Crestani (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI))
TOISPosters
Joint Modeling of Participant Influence and Latent Topics for Recommendation in Event-based Social Networks
# 4-14
Yi Liao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) , Wai Lam (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) , Lidong Bing (Tencent AI Lab) , Xin Shen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Short Research Papers 1C: Search

Posters
Salle CD
10:20-11:20 & 15:10-16:40 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Posters
# CD-01
Chunlin Xu (Ulster University) , Zhiwei Lin (Ulster University) , Shengli Wu (Ulster University) , Hui Wang (Ulster University)
Posters
# CD-02
Steven Zimmerman (University of Essex) , Alistair Thorpe (University of Essex) , Chris Fox (University of Essex) , Udo Kruschwitz (University of Essex)
Posters
# CD-03
Lorik Dumani (Trier University) , Ralf Schenkel (Trier University)
Posters
# CD-04
Feng Li (Alibaba Group) , Zhenrui Chen (Alibaba Group) , Pengjie Wang (Alibaba Group) , Yi Ren (Alibaba Group) , Di Zhang (Alibaba Group) , Xiaoyu Zhu (Alibaba Group)
Posters
# CD-05
Dennis Dosso (University of Padua) , Gianmaria Silvello (University of Padua)
Posters
# CD-06
Michael Völske (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar) , Ehsan Fatehifar (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar) , Benno Stein (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar) , Matthias Hagen (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
Posters
# CD-07
Maristella Agosti (University of Padua) , Giorgio Maria Di Nunzio (University of Padua) , Stefano Marchesin (University of Padua)
Posters
# CD-08
Robert Capra (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) , Jaime Arguello (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Posters
# CD-09
Corby Rosset (Microsoft) , Bhaskar Mitra (Microsoft) , Chenyan Xiong (Microsoft) , Nick Craswell (Microsoft) , Xia Song (Microsoft) , Saurabh Tiwary (Microsoft)
Posters
# CD-10
Zhuyun Dai (Carnegie Mellon University) , Jamie Callan (Carnegie Mellon University)
Posters
# CD-11
Manisha Verma (Verizon Media) , Debasis Ganguly (IBM Research)
Posters
# CD-12
Siyu Mi (Virginia Tech) , Jiepu Jiang (Virginia Tech)
Posters
# CD-13
Sean MacAvaney (Georgetown University) , Andrew Yates (Max Planck Institute for Informatics) , Kai Hui (Amazon) , Ophir Frieder (Georgetown University)

Demonstration Papers 1: Interactive IR Systems

Demos
Salle AB
10:20-11:20 & 15:10-16:40 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Demos
# AB-01
Ryan Clancy (University of Waterloo) , Toke Eskildsen (Royal Danish Library) , Nick Ruest (York University Libraries) , Jimmy Lin (University of Waterloo)
Demos
# AB-02
Xinhui Tu (Central China Normal University) , Jimmy Huang (York University) , Jing Luo (Wuhan University of Science and Technology) , Runjie Zhu (York University) , Tingting He (Central China Normal University)
Demos
# AB-03
Tony Russell-Rose (UXLabs Ltd.) , Jon Chamberlain (University of Essex)
Demos
# AB-04
Jiafeng Guo (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Yixing Fan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Xiang Ji (Beijing Institute of Technology University) , Xueqi Cheng (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Demos
# AB-05
Hrishikesh Ganu (Intuit) , Mithun Ghosh (Intuit) , Freddy Jose (Intuit) , Shashi Roshan (Intuit)
Demos
# AB-06
Fei Xiao (Alibaba Group) , Zhen Wang (Alibaba Group) , Haikuan Huang (Alibaba Group) , Jun Huang (Alibaba Group) , Xi Chen (Alibaba Group) , Hongbo Deng (Alibaba Group) , Minghui Qiu (Alibaba Group) , Xiaoli Gong (Nankai University)
Demos
# AB-07
Junyan Wang (Tianjin University) , Peng Zhang (Tianjin University) , Cheng Zhang (Tianjin University) , Dawei Song (Beijing Institute of Technology)

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
10:20-11:20 (Monday July 22, 2019)

Session 1A: Learning to Rank 1

Main conference
Ben Carterette
Gaston Berger
11:20-12:20 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Main conference
Aman Agarwal (Cornell) , Kenta Takatsu (Cornell) , Ivan Zaitsev (Cornell) , Thorsten Joachims (Cornell)
Main conference
Rolf Jagerman (University of Amsterdam) , Harrie Oosterhuis (University of Amsterdam) , Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
Main conference
Brandon Tran (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) , Maryam Karimzadehgan (Google LLC) , Rama Kumar Pasumarthi (Google LLC) , Michael Bendersky (Google LLC) , Donald Metzler (Google LLC)

Session 1B: Health and Social Media

Main conference
Mark Smucker
Louis Armand Est
11:20-12:20 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Main conference
Jimmy Jimmy (University of Queensland & University of Surabaya (UBAYA)) , Guido Zuccon (University of Queensland) , Bevan Koopman (CSIRO) , Gianluca Demartini (University of Queensland)
Main conference
Aymé Arango (University of Chile) , Jorge Pérez (University of Chile) , Barbara Poblete (University of Chile)
Main conference
Zi Chai (Peking University) , Xiaojun Wan (Peking University) , Zhao Zhang (Peking University) , Minjie Li (Peking University)

Session 1C: Search Intents

Main conference
Diane Kelly
Auditorium
11:20-12:20 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Main conference
Hongfei Zhang (Microsoft Corporation) , Xia Song (Microsoft Corporation) , Chenyan Xiong (Microsoft Corporation) , Corby Rosset (Microsoft Corporation) , Paul N. Bennett (Microsoft Corporation) , Nick Craswell (Microsoft Corporation) , Saurabh Tiwary (Microsoft Corporation)
TOISMain conference
Selective Cluster Presentation on the Search Results Page
Or Levi (eBay Inc.) , Ido Guy (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev) , Fiana Raiber (Yahoo Research) , Oren Kurland (Technion -- Israel Institute of Technology)
TOISMain conference
Interactive Intent Modeling for Exploratory Search
Tuukka Ruotsalo (University of Helsinki) , Jaakko Peltonen (University of Helsinki) , Manuel J. A. Eugster (Aalto University) , Dorota Głowacka (University of Helsinki) , Patrik Floréen (University of Helsinki) , Petri Myllymäki (University of Helsinki) , Giulio Jacucci (University of Helsinki) , Samuel Kaski (Aalto University)

Lunch Break

Social Events
Conference Center
12:20-13:30 (Monday July 22, 2019)

Student Luncheon (invitation only)

Social Events
Loft
12:20-13:30 (Monday July 22, 2019)

Session 2A: Question Answering

Main conference
Chirag Shah
Gaston Berger
13:30-15:10 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Main conference
Yangyang Guo (Shandong University) , Zhiyong Cheng (Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences)) , Liqiang Nie (Shandong University) , Yibing Liu (Shandong University) , Yinglong Wang (Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences)) , Mohan Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore)
Main conference
Bingning Wang (Sogou Inc. & Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Ting Yao (Sogou Inc.) , Qi Zhang (Sogou Inc.) , Jingfang Xu (Sogou Inc.) , Zhixing Tian (Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Kang Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Jun Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Main conference
Di Liang (Fudan University) , Fubao Zhang (Fudan University) , Weidong Zhang (Fudan University) , Qi Zhang (Fudan University) , Jinlan Fu (Fudan University) , Minlong Peng (Fudan University) , Tao Gui (Fudan University) , Xuanjing Huang (Fudan University)
Main conference
Xiaolu Lu (RMIT University) , Soumajit Pramanik (Max Planck Institute for Informatics) , Rishiraj Saha Roy (Max Planck Institute for Informatics) , Abdalghani Abujabal (Amazon Alexa) , Yafang Wang (Ant Financial Services Group) , Gerhard Weikum (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
Main conference
Lixin Su (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Jiafeng Guo (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Yixin Fan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Yanyan Lan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Xueqi Cheng (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Session 2B: Collaborative Filtering

Main conference
Ian Soboroff
Auditorium
13:30-15:10 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Main conference
Xin Xin (University of Glasgow) , Xiangnan He (University of Science and Technology of China) , Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University) , Yongdong Zhang (University of Science and Tech) , Joemon Jose (University of Glasgow)
Main conference
Ga Wu (University of Toronto) , Maksims Volkovs (Layer6 AI) , Chee Loong Soon (University of Toronto) , Scott Sanner (University of Toronto) , Himanshu Rai (Layer6 AI)
Main conference
Chenghao Liu (Singapore Management University & Zhejiang University) , Tao Lu (Zhejiang University & Alibaba-Zhejiang University Joint Institute) , Xin Wang (Tsinghua University) , Zhiyong Chenghao (Shandong Computer Science Center (National Supercomputer Center in Jinan) Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of S) , Jianling Sun (Zhejiang University & Alibaba-Zhejiang University Joint Institute) , Steven C.H. Hoi (Singapore Management University & Tsinghua University)
Main conference
Pengfei Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) , Hanxiong Chen (Rutgers University) , Yadong Zhu (Mobvista) , Huawei Shen (Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University)
Main conference
Xiang Wang (National University of Singapore) , Xiangnan He (University of Science and Technology of China) , Meng Wang (Hefei University of Technology) , Fuli Feng (National University of Singapore) , Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore)

Session 2C: Knowledge and Entities

Main conference
Arjen de Vries
Louis Armand Est
13:30-15:10 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Main conference
Ghodai Abdelrahman (Australian National University) , Qing Wang (Australian National University)
Main conference
An-Zi Yen (National Taiwan University) , Hen-Hsen Huang (National Chengchi University & MOST Joint Research Center for AI Technology and All Vista Healthcare,) , Hsin-Hsi Chen (National Taiwan University & MOST Joint Research Center for AI Technology and All Vista Healthcare,)
Main conference
Wiradee Imrattanatrai (Kyoto University) , Makoto P. Kato (University of Tsukuba) , Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University)
Main conference
Meng-Fen Chiang (Singapore Management University) , Ee-Peng Lim (Singapore Management University) , Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University) , Xavier Jayaraj Siddarth ASHOK (Singapore Management University) , Philips Kokoh Prasetyo (Singapore Management University)

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
15:10-16:40 (Monday July 22, 2019)

Session 3A: Recommendations 1

Main conference
Fernando Diaz
Auditorium
16:40-18:00 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Main conference
Chong Chen (Tsinghua University) , Min Zhang (Tsinghua University) , Chenyang Wang (Tsinghua University) , Weizhi Ma (Tsinghua University) , Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong ) , Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University) , Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
Main conference
Le Wu (Hefei University of Technology) , Peijie Sun (Hefei University of Technology) , Yanjie Fu (Hefei University of Technology) , Richang Hong (Hefei University of Technology) , Xiting Wang (Microsoft Research) , Meng Wang (Hefei University of Technology)
Main conference
Thanh Tran (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) , Renee Sweeney (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) , Kyumin Lee (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Main conference
Lucas Vinh Tran (Nanyang Technological University) , Tuan-Anh Nguyen Pham (Nanyang Technological University) , Yi Tay (Nanyang Technological University) , Yiding Liu (Nanyang Technological University) , Gao Cong (Nanyang Technological University) , Xiaoli Li (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR)

Session 3B: Interpretatibility and Explainability

Main conference
Jaap Kamps
Gaston Berger
16:40-18:00 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Main conference
Krisztian Balog (Google) , Filip Radlinski (Google) , Shushan Arakelyan (USC Information Sciences Institute)
Main conference
Chenliang Li (Wuhan University) , Cong Quan (Wuhan University) , Li Peng (Alibaba Group) , Yunwei Qi (Alibaba Group) , Yuming Deng (Alibaba Group) , Libing Wu (Wuhan University)
Main conference
Yikun Xian (Rutgers University) , Zuohui Fu (Rutgers University) , S. Muthukrishnan (Rutgers University) , Gerard de Melo (Rutgers University) , Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University)
Main conference
Yiyi Tao (Peking University) , Yiling Jia (University of Virginia) , Nan Wang (University of Virginia) , Hongning Wang (University of Virginia)

Session 3C: Fact-checking, Privacy and Legal

Main conference
Doug Oard
Louis Armand Est
16:40-18:00 (Monday July 22, 2019)
Main conference
Jinjin Shao (University of California, Santa Barbara) , Shiyu Ji (University of California, Santa Barbara) , Tao Yang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Main conference
Xin Zhou (Alibaba Group) , Yating Zhang (Alibaba Group) , Xiaozhong Liu (Indiana University Bloomington) , Changlong Sun (Alibaba Group) , Luo Si (Alibaba Group)
Main conference
Pengfei Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) , Yu Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) , Shuzi Niu (Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Ze Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) , Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University) , Jiafeng Guo (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Main conference
Nguyen Vo (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) , Kyumin Lee (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Student Party (ticket needed)

Social Events
The Who's Bar
20:00-23:59 (Monday July 22, 2019)

Tuesday July 23, 2019

SIRIP Panel

SIRIP
Ricardo Baeza-Yates
Gaston Berger
09:00-10:00 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
SIRIP
To what degree is academic research in IR/Search useful for industry, and vice versa?
Keith Gutfreund (Elsevier) , Maryam Karimzadehgan (Google) , Jian-Yun Nie (University of Montreal) , Arjen P. de Vries (Radboud University and Spinque) , Christophe Sevran (Qwant) , Emine Yilmaz (University College London)

Short Research Papers 2A: AI, Mining, and others

Posters
Salle 1
10:00-11:00 & 15:10-16:40 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Posters
# 1-01
Pepa Atanasova (University of Copenhagen) , Georgi Karadzhov (SiteGround Hosting EOOD) , Yasen Kiprov (SiteGround Hosting EOOD) , Preslav Nakov (Qatar Computing Research Institute, HBKU) , Fabrizio Sebastiani (Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche)
Posters
# 1-02
Adam Roegiest (Kira Systems) , Edward Lee (Kira Systems)
Posters
# 1-03
Kyle Williams (Microsoft) , Seyyed Hadi Hashemi (University of Amsterdam) , Imed Zitouni (Microsoft)
Posters
# 1-04
Sean MacAvaney (Georgetown University) , Sajad Sotudeh (Georgetown University) , Arman Cohan (Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence) , Nazli Goharian (Georgetown University) , Ish Talati (Georgetown University) , Ross W. Filice (MedStar Georgetown University Hospital)
Posters
# 1-05
Geon Lee (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)) , Seonggoo Kang (Naver Corporation) , Joyce Jiyoung Whang (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU))
Posters
# 1-06
Daoyuan Chen (Peking University) , Min Yang (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Hai-Tao Zheng (Tsinghua University) , Yaliang Li (Alibaba Group) , Ying Shen (Peking University)
Posters
Award: Best Short Paper Award
# 1-07
Theodore Vasiloudis (RISE AI) , Hyunsu Cho (Amazon Web Services) , Henrik Boström (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Posters
# 1-08
Li Zhang (University of Stavanger) , Shuo Zhang (University of Stavanger) , Krisztian Balog (University of Stavanger)
Posters
# 1-09
Yuqi Huo (Renmin University of China) , Yao Lu (Renmin University of China) , Yulei Niu (Renmin University of China) , Zhiwu Lu (Renmin University of China) , Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China)
Posters
# 1-10
Xuejiao Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)) , Bang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST))
Posters
# 1-11
He Zhao (Beijing Institute of Technology) , Zhunchen Luo (PLA Academy of Military Science) , Chong Feng (Beijing Institute of Technology) , Yuming Ye (PLA Academy of Military Science)
TOISPosters
Unifying Virtual and Physical Worlds: Learning Toward Local and Global Consistency
# 1-12
Xiang Wang (Computing Drive) , Liqiang Nie (ShanDong University) , Xuemeng Song (ShanDong University) , Dongxiang Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China) , Tat-Seng Chua (Computing Drive)
TOISPosters
SWIM: Stepped Weighted Shell Decomposition Influence Maximization for Large-Scale Networks
# 1-13
Ali Vardasbi (University of Tehran) , Heshaam Faili (University of Tehran) , Masoud Asadpour (University of Tehran)
TOISPosters
Enhancing Topic Modeling for Short Texts with Auxiliary Word Embeddings
# 1-14
Chenliang Li (Wuhan University) , Yu Duan (Wuhan University) , Haoran Wang (Wuhan University) , Zhiqian Zhang (Wuhan University) , Aixin Sun (Nanyang Technological University) , Zongyang Ma (Nanyang Technological University)

Short Research Papers 2B: Recommendation and Evaluation

Posters
Salle 4
10:00-11:00 & 15:10-16:40 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Posters
# 4-01
Eugene Yang (Georgetown University) , David D. Lewis (Cyxtera Technologies) , Ophir Frieder (Georgetown University)
Posters
# 4-02
Mauricio Quezada (Universidad de Chile & IMFD) , Barbara Poblete (Universidad de Chile & IMFD)
Posters
# 4-03
Mohammad Naseri (Shahid Beheshti University) , Hamed Zamani (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Posters
# 4-04
Dimitrios Rafailidis (Maastricht University) , Fabio Crestani (Universit`a della Svizzera italiana (USI))
Posters
# 4-05
Julián Urbano (Delft University of Technology) , Harlley Lima (Delft University of Technology) , Alan Hanjalic (Delft University of Technology)
Posters
# 4-06
Feng Yuan (University of New South Wales) , Lina Yao (University of New South Wales) , Boualem Benatallah (University of New South Wales)
Posters
# 4-07
Diksha Garg (TCS Research, India) , Priyanka Gupta (TCS Research, India) , Pankaj Malhotra (TCS Research, India) , Lovekesh Vig (TCS Research, India) , Gautam Shroff (TCS Research, India)
Posters
# 4-08
Subhadeep Maji (Flipkart) , Rohan Kumar (Flipkart) , Manish Bansal (Flipkart) , Kalyani Roy (IIT Kharagpur) , Mohit Kumar (Flipkart) , Pawan Goyal (IIT Kharagpur)
Posters
# 4-09
Lei Zheng (University of Illinois at Chicago) , Ziwei Fan (University of Illinois at Chicago) , Chun-Ta Lu (University of Illinois at Chicago) , Jiawei Zhang (Florida State University) , Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Posters
# 4-10
Lei Zheng (university of Illinois at Chicago) , Chaozhuo Li (Beihang University) , Chun-Ta Lu (University of Illinois at Chicago) , Jiawei Zhang (Florida State University) , Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Posters
# 4-11
Haggai Roitman (IBM Research)
Posters
# 4-12
Gordon V. Cormack (University of Waterloo) , Maura R. Grossman (University of Waterloo)
TOISPosters
Using Replicates in Information Retrieval Evaluation
# 4-13
Ellen M. Voorhees (National Institute of Standards and Technology) , Daniel Samarov (National Institute of Standards and Technology) , Ian Soboroff (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
TOISPosters
What Does Affect the Correlation Among Evaluation Measures?
# 4-14
Nicola Ferro (University of Padua)

Short Research Papers 2C: Search

Posters
Salle CD
10:00-11:00 & 15:10-16:40 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Posters
# CD-01
Anita Crescenzi (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) , Yuan Li (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) , Yinglong Zhang (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) , Rob Capra (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Posters
# CD-02
Gabriella Kazai (Microsoft) , Paul Thomas (Microsoft) , Nick Craswell (Microsoft)
Posters
# CD-03
Hao-Ming Fu (National Taiwan University) , Pu-Jen Cheng (National Taiwan University)
Posters
# CD-04
Robert Litschko (University of Mannheim) , Goran Glavaš (University of Mannheim) , Ivan Vulić (University of Cambridge) , Laura Dietz (University of New Hampshire)
Posters
# CD-05
Wataru Sakata (LINE Corporation) , Tomohide Shibata (Kyoto University) , Ribeka Tanaka (Kyoto University) , Sadao Kurohashi (Kyoto University)
Posters
# CD-06
Martin Potthast (Leipzig University) , Lukas Gienapp (Leipzig University) , Florian Euchner (University of Stuttgart) , Nick Heilenkötter (University of Bremen) , Nico Weidmann (Karslruhe Institute of Technology) , Henning Wachsmuth (Paderborn University) , Benno Stein (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar) , Matthias Hagen (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
Posters
# CD-07
Wei Guo (Wuhan University) , Ruiming Tang (Noah's Ark Lab, Huawei) , Huifeng Guo (Noah's Ark Lab, Huawei) , Jianhua Han (Noah's Ark Lab, Huawei) , Wen Yang (Wuhan University) , Yuzhou Zhang (Noah's Ark Lab, Huawei)
Posters
# CD-08
Jimmy Lin (University of Waterloo) , Peilin Yang (No affiliation)
Posters
Award: Best Short Paper Honorable Mention
# CD-09
Wei Yang (University of Waterloo) , Kuang Lu (University of Delaware) , Peilin Yang (No affiliation) , Jimmy Lin (University of Waterloo)
Posters
# CD-10
Chen Qu (University of Massachusetts Amherst) , Liu Yang (University of Massachusetts Amherst ) , Minghui Qiu (Alibaba Group) , W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst) , Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University) , Mohit Iyyer (University of Massachusetts Amherst )
Posters
# CD-11
Sebastian Hofstätter (TU Wien) , Navid Rekabsaz (Idiap Research Institute) , Carsten Eickhoff (Brown University) , Allan Hanbury (TU Wien)
Posters
# CD-12
Zeon Trevor Fernando (L3S Research Center) , Jaspreet Singh (L3S Research Center) , Avishek Anand (L3S Research Center)
Posters
# CD-13
Matteo Catena (ISTI-CNR) , Ophir Frieder (Georgetown University) , Cristina Ioana Muntean (ISTI-CNR) , Franco Maria Nardini (ISTI-CNR) , Raffaele Perego (ISTI-CNR) , Nicola Tonelloto (ISTI-CNR)
TOISPosters
Search Result Diversification in Short Text Streams
# CD-14
Shangsong Liang (University College London) , Emine Yilmaz (University College London) , Hong Shen (Sun Yat-sen University and University of Adelaide) , Maarten De Rijke (University of Amsterdam) , W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Demonstration Papers 2: Evaluation & Entities

Demos
Salle AB
10:00-11:00 & 15:10-16:40 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Demos
# AB-01
Ryan Clancy (University of Waterloo) , Jaejun Lee (University of Waterloo) , Zeynep Akkalyoncu Yilmaz (University of Waterloo) , Jimmy Lin (University of Waterloo)
Demos
# AB-02
Omar Alonso (Microsoft) , Vasileios Kandylas (Microsoft) , Serge-Eric Tremblay (Microsoft)
Demos
# AB-03
Leif Azzopardi (University of Strathclyde) , Paul Thomas (Microsoft) , Alistair Moffat (University of Melbourne)
Demos
# AB-04
Joao Palotti (Qatar Computing Research Institute) , Harrisen Scells (The University of Queensland) , Guido Zuccon (The University of Queensland)
Demos
# AB-05
Arpan Mukherjee (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi) , Shubhi Tiwari (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi) , Tanya Chowdhury (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi) , Tanmoy Chakraborty (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi)
Demos
# AB-06
Minseok Cho (Yonsei University) , Gyeongbok Lee (Yonsei University) , Seung-won Hwang (Yonsei University)
Demos
# AB-07
Pranav Maneriker (Ohio State University) , Nikhita Vedula (Ohio State University) , Hussein S. Al-Olimat (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University) , Jiayong Liang (Ohio State University) , Omar El-Khoury (Ohio State University) , Ethan Kubatko (Ohio State University) , Desheng Liu (Ohio State University) , Krishnaprasad Thirunarayan (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University) , Valerie Shalin (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University) , Amit Sheth (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University) , Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University)

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
10:00-11:00 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)

Session 4A: Recommendations and Classificatiion

Main conference
Wessel Kraaij
Auditorium
11:00-12:20 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Main conference
Meirui Wang (Shandong University) , Pengjie Ren (University of Amsterdam) , Lei Mei (Shandong University) , Zhumin Chen (Shandong University) , Jun Ma (Shandong University) , Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
Main conference
Sergio Canuto (DCC - UFMG) , Thiago Salles (DCC - UFMG) , Thierson C. Rosa (INF - UFG) , Marcos A. Gonçalves (DCC - UFMG)
TOISMain conference
Suggesting Points-of-Interest via Content-Based, Collaborative, and Hybrid Fusion Methods in Mobile Devices
Avi Arampatzis (Democritus University of Thrace) , Georgios Kalamatianos (Democritus University of Thrace)
Main conference
Guoxiu He (Wuhan University) , Yangyang Kang (Alibaba Group) , Zhe Gao (Alibaba Group) , Zhuoren Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University) , Changlong Sun (Alibaba Group) , Xiaozhong Liu (Indiana University Bloomington) , Wei Lu (Wuhan University) , Qiong Zhang (Alibaba Group) , Luo Si (Alibaba Group)

Session 4B: Queries

Main conference
Ricardo Baeza-Yates
Gaston Berger
11:00-12:20 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Main conference
Lauri Kangassalo (University of Helsinki) , Michiel Spapé (University of Helsinki) , Giulio Jacucci (University of Helsinki) , Tuukka Ruotsalo (Aalto University & University of Helsinki)
Main conference
Wasi Uddin Ahmad (University of California, Los Angeles) , Kai-Wei Chang (University of California, Los Angeles) , Hongning Wang (University of Virginia)
Main conference
Oleg Zendel (Technion) , Anna Shtok (No Affiliation) , Fiana Raiber (Yahoo Research) , Oren Kurland (Technion) , J. Shane Culpepper (RMIT University)
TOISMain conference
The Characteristics of Voice Search: Comparing Spoken with Typed-in Mobile Web Search Queries
Ido Guy (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Session 4C: Users and Tasks

Main conference
Noriko Kando
Louis Armand Est
11:00-12:20 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Main conference
Ryen W. White (Microsoft Research) , Ahmed Hassan Awadallah (Microsoft Research) , Robert Sim (Microsoft Research)
Main conference
Matthew Mitsui (Rutgers University) , Chirag Shah (Rutgers University)
Main conference
Yukun Zheng (Tsinghua University) , Jiaxin Mao (Tsinghua University) , Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University) , Zixin Ye (Beihang University) , Min Zhang (Tsinghua University) , Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
TOISMain conference
Unsupervised Learning of Parsimonious General-Purpose Embeddings for User and Location Modeling
Jing Yang (ETH Zurich) , Carsten Eickhoff (ETH Zurich)

Lunch Break

Social Events
Conference Center
12:20-13:30 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)

Diversity and Inclusion Lunch (registered only)

Social Events
Loft
12:20-13:30 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)

Session 5A: Conversation and Dialog

Main conference
Filip Radlinski
Auditorium
13:30-15:10 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Main conference
Jiayi Zhang (Turing Robot) , Chongyang Tao (Peking University) , Zhenjing Xu (Turing Robot) , Qiaojing Xie (Turing Robot) , Wei Chen (Turing Robot) , Rui Yan (Peking University)
Main conference
Chen Cui (Shandong University) , Wenjie Wang (Shandong University) , Xuemeng Song (Shandong University) , Minlie Huang (Tsinghua University) , Xin-Shun Xu (Shandong University) , Liqiang Nie (Shandong University)
Main conference
Yaoming Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Juncheng Wan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Zhiming Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Liheng Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Lin Qiu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Xin Jiang (Noah's Ark Lab, Huawei Technologies) , Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Main conference
Weike Jin (Zhejiang University) , Zhou Zhao (Zhejiang University) , Mao Gu (Zhejiang University) , Jun Yu (Hangzhou Dianzi University) , Jun Xiao (Zhejiang University) , Yueting Zhuang (Zhejiang University)
Main conference
Mohammad Aliannejadi (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)) , Hamed Zamani (University of Massachusetts Amherst) , Fabio Crestani (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)) , W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Session 5B: Efficiency, Effectiveness and Performance

Main conference
Andrew Trotman
Louis Armand Est
13:30-15:10 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Main conference
Matthias Petri (The University of Melbourne) , Alistair Moffat (The University of Melbourne) , Joel Mackenzie (RMIT University) , J. Shane Culpepper (RMIT University) , Daniel Beck (The University of Melbourne)
Main conference
Andrey Kolobov (Microsoft Research) , Yuval Peres (N/A) , Eyal Lubetzky (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University) , Eric Horvitz (Microsoft Research)
Main conference
Julián Urbano (Delft University of Technology) , Harlley Lima (Delft University of Technology) , Alan Hanjalic (Delft University of Technology)
TOISMain conference
AWARE: Exploiting Evaluation Measures to Combine Multiple Assessors
Marco Ferrante (University of Padua) , Nicola Ferro (University of Padua) , Maria Maistro (University of Padua)
TOISMain conference
Fast and Flexible Top-k Similarity Search on Large Networks
Jing Zhang (Tsinghua University) , Jie Tang (Tsinghua University) , Cong Ma (Tsinghua University) , Hanghang Tong (Arizona State University) , Yu Jing (Tsinghua University) , Juanzi Li (Tsinghua University) , Walter Luyten (KU Leuven) , Marie-Francine Moens (KU Leuven)

SIRIP 1: Voice, entertainment, and suggestions.

SIRIP
Isabelle Moulinier
Gaston Berger
13:30-15:10 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
SIRIP
Yoelle Maarek (Amazon)
SIRIP
Sudarshan Lamkhede (Netflix Inc) , Sudeep Das (Netflix Inc)
SIRIP
Ferhan Ture (Comcast Applied AI Research Lab) , Jinfeng Rao (Comcast Applied AI Research Lab) , Raphael Tang (Comcast Applied AI Research Lab) , Jimmy Lin (University of Waterloo)
SIRIP
Lakshmi Ramachandran (Amazon Search) , Uma Murthy (Amazon Search)

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
15:10-16:40 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)

Session 6A: Social Media

Main conference
Josiane Mothe
Louis Armand Est
16:40-18:00 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Main conference
Tzu-Heng Lin (Tsinghua Unversity) , Chen Gao (Tsinghua Unversity) , Yong Li (Tsinghua Unversity)
Main conference
Renfeng Ma (Fudan University) , Xiangkun Hu (Fudan University) , Qi Zhang (Fudan University) , Xuanjing Huang (Fudan University) , Yu-Gang Jiang (Fudan University)
Main conference
Tao Gui (Fudan University) , Peng Liu (Fudan University) , Qi Zhang (Fudan University) , Liang Zhu (Fudan University) , Minlong Peng (Fudan University) , Yunhua Zhou (Fudan University) , Xuanjing Huang (Fudan University)
Main conference
Weiqing Wang (Monash University) , Hongzhi Yin (The University of Queensland) , Xingzhong Du (Coles Advanced Analytics Centre) , Wen Hua (The University of Queensland) , Yongjun Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University) , Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen (Griffith University)

Session 6B: Personalization and Personal Data Search

Main conference
Krisztian Balog
Auditorium
16:40-18:00 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
Main conference
Shuqi Lu (Renmin University of China) , Zhicheng Dou (Renmin University of China & Beijing Key Laboratory of Big Data Management and Analysis Methods) , Xu Jun (Renmin University of China & Beijing Key Laboratory of Big Data Management and Analysis Methods) , Jian-Yun Nie (Universite de Montreal) , Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China & Beijing Key Laboratory of Big Data Management and Analysis Methods)
Main conference
Kan Ren (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Jiarui Qin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Yuchen Fang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Weinan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Lei Zheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Weijie Bian (Alibaba Group) , Guorui Zhou (Alibaba Group) , Jian Xu (Alibaba Group) , Yong Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) , Xiaoqiang Zhu (Alibaba Group) , Kun Gai (Alibaba Group)
Main conference
Cheng Li (Google, USA) , Mingyang Zhang (Google, USA) , Michael Bendersky (Google, USA) , Hongbo Deng (Alibaba Inc.) , Donald Metzler (Google, USA) , Marc Najork (Google, USA)
Main conference
Wei Wang (Microsoft) , Saghar Hosseini (Microsoft) , Ahmed Hassan Awadallah (Microsoft) , Paul Bennett (Microsoft) , Chris Quirk (Microsoft)

SIRIP 2: Recommendation, search and advertising

SIRIP
Julio Gonzalo
Gaston Berger
16:40-18:00 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)
SIRIP
Viet Ha-Thuc (Facebook Inc.) , Srinath Aaleti (Facebook Inc.) , Rongda Zhu (Facebook Inc.) , Nade Sritanyaratana (Facebook Inc.) , Corey Chen (Facebook Inc.)
SIRIP
Rui Li (JD.com) , Yunjiang Jiang (JD.com) , Wenyun Yang (JD.com) , Guoyu Tang (JD.com) , Songlin Wang (JD.com) , Chaoyi Ma (JD.com) , Wei He (JD.com) , Xi Xiong (JD.com) , Yun Xiao (JD.com) , Eric Yihong Zhao (JD.com)
SIRIP
Xiao Yang (Baidu, Inc.) , Zhi Guo (Baidu, Inc.) , Zongyao Ding (Baidu, Inc.)

Women in IR

Social Events
Auditorium
18:15-19:30 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)

Banquet (ticket needed)

Social Events
Explora
20:00-23:30 (Tuesday July 23, 2019)

Wednesday July 24, 2019

Keynote 2

Keynote
Éric Gaussier
Gaston Berger
09:00-10:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Keynote
Cordelia Schmid (INRIA)

Short Research Papers 3A: AI, Mining, and others

Posters
Salle 1
10:00-11:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Posters
# 1-01
Xiaoli Wang (Xiamen University) , Rongzhen Wang (Quanzhou Medical College) , Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University) , Jiayin Liang (Xiamen University) , Wei Lu (Renmin University of China)
Posters
# 1-02
Chen Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology & Zhejiang Lab) , Qiuchi Li (University of Padua) , Dawei Song (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Posters
# 1-03
Grace E. Lee (Nanyang Technological University) , Aixin Sun (Nanyang Technological University)
Posters
# 1-04
Puxuan Yu (University of Massachusetts Amherst) , Zhiqi Huang (University of Massachusetts Amherst) , Razieh Rahimi (University of Massachusetts Amherst) , James Allan (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Posters
# 1-05
Rafika Boutalbi (University of Paris) , Lazhar Labiod (University of Paris) , Mohamed Nadif (University of Paris)
Posters
# 1-06
Chung-Chi Chen (National Taiwan University) , Hen-Hsen Huang (National Chengchi University) , Hsin-Hsi Chen (National Taiwan University)
Posters
# 1-07
Manash Pratim Barman (Indian Institute of Information Technology) , Amit Awekar (Indian Institute of Technology) , Sambhav Kothari (Bloomberg LP)
Posters
# 1-08
Gloria Feher (Heidelberg University) , Andreas Spitz (Heidelberg University) , Michael Gertz (Heidelberg University)
Posters
# 1-09
Penghui Wei (Institution of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Wenji Mao (Institution of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Posters
# 1-10
Zhenlong Zhu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) , Ruixuan Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) , Minghui Shan (Didi Chuxing) , Yuhua Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) , Lu Gao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) , Fei Wang (Didi Chuxing) , Jixing Xu ( Didi Chuxing) , Xiwu Gu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Posters
# 1-11
Chen Liang (Ant Financial) , Ziqi Liu (Ant Financial) , Bin Liu (Ant Financial) , Jun Zhou (Ant Financial) , Xiaolong Li (Ant Financial) , Shuang Yang (Ant Financial) , Yuan Qi (Ant Financial)
Posters
# 1-12
Xueyu Mao (The University of Texas at Austin) , Saayan Mitra (Adobe Research) , Sheng Li (University of Georgia)
TOISPosters
Modeling and Mining Domain Shared Knowledge for Sentiment Analysis
# 1-13
Guang-You Zhou (Central China Normal University) , Jimmy Xiangji Huang (York University)
TOISPosters
Exploiting User and Venue Characteristics for Fine-Grained Tweet Geolocation
# 1-14
Wen-Haw Chong (Singapore Management University) , Ee-Peng Lim (Singapore Management University)

Short Research Papers 3B: Recommendation and Evaluation

Posters
Salle 4
10:00-11:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Posters
# 4-01
Yu Lei (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University) , Zhitao Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University) , Wenjie Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University) , Hongbin Pei (Jilin University)
Posters
# 4-02
Farhan Khawar (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) , Nevin L. Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Posters
# 4-03
Kosetsu Tsukuda (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)) , Satoru Fukayama (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)) , Masataka Goto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))
Posters
# 4-04
Viet-Anh Tran (Deezer) , Romain Hennequin (Deezer) , Jimena Royo-Letelier (Deezer) , Manuel Moussallam (Deezer)
Posters
# 4-05
Seongjun Yun (Korea University) , Raehyun Kim (Korea University) , Miyoung Ko (Korea University) , Jaewoo Kang (Korea University)
Posters
# 4-06
Yunqiu Shao (Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Tsinghua University) , Jiaxin Mao ( Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Tsinghua University) , Yiqun Liu (Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Tsinghua University) , Min Zhang (Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Tsinghua University) , Shaoping Ma (Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Tsinghua University)
Posters
# 4-07
Mihai Lupu (RSA FG) , Alexandros Bampoulidis (RSA FG) , Luca Papariello (RSA FG)
Posters
# 4-08
Gordon V. Cormack (University of Waterloo) , Haotian Zhang (University of Waterloo) , Nimesh Ghelani (University of Waterloo) , Mustafa Abualsaud (University of Waterloo) , Mark D. Smucker (University of Waterloo) , Maura R. Grossman (University of Waterloo) , Shahin Rahbariasl (University of Wagterloo) , Amira Ghenai (University of Waterloo)
Posters
# 4-09
Saar Kuzi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) , Abhishek Narwekar (Amazon Alexa) , Anusri Pampari (Stanford University) , ChengXiang Zhai (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Posters
# 4-10
Arian Askari (Shahid Beheshti University, G.C.) , Asal Jalilvand (Shahid Beheshti University, G.C.) , Mahmood Neshati (Shahid Beheshti University, G.C.)
Posters
# 4-11
SUTHEE CHAIDAROON (Santa Clara University) , Yi Fang (Santa Clara University) , Min Xie (Walmart Labs) , Alessandro Magnani (Walmart Labs)
Posters
# 4-12
Hongtao Liu (Tianjin University) , Fangzhao Wu (Microsoft Research Asia) , Wenjun Wang (Tianjin University) , Xianchen Wang (Tianjin University) , Pengfei Jiao (Tianjin University) , Chuhan Wu (Tsinghua University) , Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia)
TOISPosters
Local Representative-Based Matrix Factorization for Cold-Start Recommendation
# 4-13
Lei Shi (Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Wayne Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China) , Yi-Dong Shen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
TOISPosters
Automatically Learning Topics and Difficulty Levels of Problems in Online Judge Systems
# 4-14
Wayne Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China) , Wenhui Zhang (Renmin University of China) , Yulan He (Aston University) , Xing Xie (Microsoft Research) , Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China)

Short Research Papers 3C: Search

Posters
Salle CD
10:00-11:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Posters
# CD-01
Pavel Procházka (Seznam.cz) , Mat?j Kocián (Seznam.cz) , Jakub Drdák (Seznam.cz) , Jan Vršovský (Seznam.cz) , Vladimír Kadlec (Seznam.cz) , Jaroslav Kucha? (Seznam.cz)
Posters
# CD-02
Sebastian Bruch (Google Research) , Masrour Zoghi (Google Research) , Michael Bendersky (Google Research) , Marc Najork (Google Research)
Posters
# CD-03
Yadi Lao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) , Jun Xu (Renmin University of China) , Sheng Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) , Jun Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) , Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China)
Posters
# CD-04
Luyan Xu (Renmin University of China) , Xuan Zhou (East China Normal University) , Ujwal Gadiraju (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Posters
# CD-05
Dwaipayan Roy (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata) , Sumit Bhatia (IBM Research, Delhi) , Mandar Mitra (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata)
Posters
# CD-06
Amal Alharbi (King Abdulaziz University) , Mark Stevenson (University of Sheffield)
Posters
# CD-07
Haggai Roitman (IBM Research) , Oren Kurland (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Posters
# CD-08
Cen Chen (Ant Financial Services Group) , Chilin Fu (Ant Financial Services Group) , Xu Hu (Alibaba Group) , Xiaolu Zhang (Ant Financial Services Group) , Jun Zhou (Ant Financial Services Group) , Xiaolong Li (Ant Financial Services Group) , Forrest Sheng Bao (Iowa State University)
Posters
# CD-09
Sean MacAvaney (Georgetown University) , Andrew Yates (Max Planck Institute for Informatics) , Arman Cohan (All) , Nazli Goharian (Georgetown University)
Posters
# CD-10
Ali Ahmadvand (Emory University) , Jason Ingyu Choi (Emory University) , Eugene Agichtein (Emory University)
Posters
# CD-11
Long Xiang (Southern University of Science and Technology;Peng Cheng Laboratory) , Bo Tang (Southern University of Science and Technology;Peng Cheng Laboratory) , Chuan Yang (Southern University of Science and Technology;Peng Cheng Laboratory)
TOISPosters
How Does Domain Expertise Affect Users' Search Interaction and Outcome in Exploratory Search?
# CD-12
Jiaxin Mao (Tsinghua University) , Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University) , Noriko Kando (Chiyoda-ku) , Min Zhang (Tsinghua University) , Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
TOISPosters
Towards Efficient Framework for Time-Aware Spatial Keyword Queries on Road Networks
# CD-13
Jingwen Zhao (Zhejiang University) , Yunjun Gao (Zhejiang University) , Gang Chen (Zhejiang University) , Rui Chen (Zhejiang University)
TOISPosters
Clustered Elias-Fano Indexes
# CD-14
Giulio Ermanno Pibiri (University of Pisa) , Rossano Venturini (University of Pisa)

Demonstration Papers 3: Applications

Demos
Salle AB
10:00-11:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Demos
# AB-01
Charles Thomas (University of Glasgow) , Richard McCreadie (University of Glasgow) , Iadh Ounis (University of Glasgow)
Demos
# AB-02
Christina Lui (Nanyang Technological University) , Sourav S. Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University) , Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University)
Demos
# AB-03
Ke Chen (Zhejiang University) , Lei Feng (Zhejiang University) , Qingkuang Chen (Zhejiang University) , Gang Chen (Zhejiang University) , Lidan Shou (Zhejiang University)
Demos
# AB-04
Mayank Kejriwal (University of Southern California) , Runqi Shao (University of Southern California) , Pedro Szekely (University of Southern California)
Demos
# AB-05
Vincent Nguyen (CSIRO Data61 & Australian National University) , Sarvnaz Karimi (CSIRO Data61) , Brian Jin (CSIRO Data61)
Demos
# AB-06
Gayle McElvain (Capital One) , George Sanchez (Thomson Reuters) , Sean Matthews (Thomson Reuters) , Don Teo (Thomson Reuters) , Filippo Pompili (Thomson Reuters) , Tonya Custis (Thomson Reuters)
Demos
# AB-07
Nicholas Mendez (The University of the West Indies ) , Kyle De Freitas (The University of the West Indies ) , Inzamam Rahaman (The University of the West Indies )

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
10:00-11:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)

Session 7A: Relevance and Evaluation 1

Main conference
Mark Sanderson
Gaston Berger
11:00-12:20 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Main conference
Tetsuya Sakai (Waseda University) , Zhaohao Zeng (Waseda University)
Main conference
Zhijing Wu (Tsinghua University) , Jiaxin Mao (Tsinghua University) , Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University) , Min Zhang (Tsinghua University) , Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
Main conference
Mahmoud F. Sayed (University of Maryland, College Park) , Douglas W. Oard (University of Maryland, College Park)
Main conference
Azin Ashkan (Google Inc.) , Donald Metzler (Google Inc.)

Session 7B: Multilingual and Cross-modal Retrieval

Main conference
Djoerd Hiemstra
Louis Armand Est
11:00-12:20 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Main conference
Peng Hu (Sichuan University) , Liangli Zhen (Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)) , Dezhong Peng (Sichuan University) , Pei Liu (Sichuan University )
Main conference
Rabih Zbib (Raytheon BBN Technologies) , Lingjun Zhao (Raytheon BBN Technologies) , Damianos Karakos (Raytheon BBN Technologies) , William Hartmann (Raytheon BBN Technologies) , Jay DeYoung (Northeastern University) , Zhongqiang Huang (Alibaba Technologies) , Zhuolin Jiang (Raytheon BBN Technologies) , Noah Rivkin (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering) , Le Zhang (Raytheon BBN Technologies) , Richard Schwartz (Raytheon BBN Technologies) , John Makhoul (Raytheon BBN Technologies)
Main conference
Zhu Zhang (Zhejiang University) , Zhijie Lin (Zhejiang University) , Zhou Zhao (Zhejiang University) , Zhenxin Xiao (Zhejiang University)
TOISMain conference
Comparing the Archival Rate of Arabic, English, Danish, and Korean Language Web Pages
Lulwah M. Alkwai (Old Dominion University) , Michael L. Nelson (Old Dominion University) , Michele C. Weigle (Old Dominion University)

Session 7C: Recommendations 2

Main conference
Maarten de Rijke
Auditorium
11:00-12:20 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Main conference
Yifan Chen (University of Amsterdam) , Pengjie Ren (University of Amsterdam) , Yang Wang (Hefei University of Technology) , Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
Main conference
TING BAI (Renmin University of China & 2Beijing Key Laboratory of Big Data Management and Analysis Methods) , Lixin Zou (Tsinghua University) , Wayne Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China & 2Beijing Key Laboratory of Big Data Management and Analysis Methods) , Pan Du (University of Montreal) , Weidong Liu (Tsinghua University) , Jian-Yun Nie (University of Montreal) , Ji-Rong Wen (Renmin University of China & 2Beijing Key Laboratory of Big Data Management and Analysis Methods)
Main conference
Muyang Ma (Shandong University) , Pengjie Ren (University of Amsterdam) , Yujie Lin (Shandong University) , Zhumin Chen (Shandong University) , Jun Ma (Shandong University) , Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam)
Main conference
Feiyang Pan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Shuokai Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Xiang Ao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Pingzhong Tang (IIIS, Tsinghua University) , Qing He (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Lunch Break (lunch boxes)

Social Events
Conference Center
12:20-12:50 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)

Business Meeting

SIRIP
Gaston Berger
12:50-14:20 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)

Session 8A: User Behavior and Experience

Main conference
Julio Gonzalo
Auditorium
14:30-15:30 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Main conference
Hongyu Lu (Tsinghua University) , Min Zhang (Tsinghua University) , Weizhi Ma (Tsinghua University) , Ce Wang (Tencent) , Feng Xia (Tencent) , Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University) , Leyu Lin (Tencent) , Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
TOISMain conference
Understanding and Leveraging the Impact of Response Latency on User Behaviour in Web Search
Xiao Bai (Yahoo Research) , Ioannis Arapakis (Yahoo Labs) , B. Barla Cambazoglu (Yahoo Labs) , Ana Freire (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
TOISMain conference
Swipe and Tell: Using Implicit Feedback to Predict User Engagement on Tablets
Klaas Nelissen (KU Leuven) , Monique Snoeck (KU Leuven) , Seppe Vanden Broucke (KU Leuven) , Bart Baesens (KU Leuven and University of Southampton)

Session 8B: Hashing

Main conference
Eugene Agichtein
Louis Armand Ouest
14:30-15:30 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Main conference
Award: Best Paper Honorable Mention
Xu Lu (Shandong Normal University) , Lei Zhu (Shandong Normal University) , Zhiyong Cheng (Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences)) , Liqiang Nie (Shandong University) , Huaxiang Zhang (Shandong Normal University)
Main conference
Changchang Sun (Shandong University) , Xuemeng Song (Shandong University) , Fuli Feng (National University of Singapore) , Wayne Xin Zhao (Renmin University of China) , Hao Zhang (Mercari, Inc.) , Liqiang Nie (Shandong University)
Main conference
Casper Hansen (University of Copenhagen) , Christian Hansen (University of Copenhagen) , Jakob Grue Simonsen (University of Copenhagen) , Stephen Alstrup (University of Copenhagen) , Christina Lioma (University of Copenhagen)

Session 8C: Summarization and Information Extraction

Main conference
Barbara Poblete
Gaston Berger
14:30-15:30 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Main conference
Ruqing Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Jiafeng Guo (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Yixing Fan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Yanyan Lan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) , Xueqi Cheng (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Main conference
Zhiqing Sun (Peking University) , Jian Tang (Mila-Quebec Institute for Learning Algorithms) , Pan Du (Université de Montréal) , Zhi-Hong Deng (Peking University) , Jian-Yun Nie (Université de Montréal)
TOISMain conference
Explicit Diversification of Event Aspects for Temporal Summarization
Richard McCreadie (University of Glasgow) , Rodrygo L. T. Santos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais) , Craig Macdonald (University of Glasgow) , Iadh Ounis (University of Glasgow)

SIRIP 3: Various applications

SIRIP
Tonya Curtis
Louis Armand Est
14:30-15:50 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
SIRIP
Peng Jiang (Ancestry) , Yingrui Yang (Ancestry) , Gann Bierner (Ancestry) , Fengjie Alex Li (Ancestry) , Ruhan Wang (Ancestry) , Azadeh Moghtaderi (Ancestry)
SIRIP
Anton Firsov (Knoema Corporation) , Vladimir Bugay (Knoema Corporation) , Anton Karpenko (Knoema Corporation)

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
15:30-17:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)

Session 9A: Fashion Match

Main conference
Vanessa Murdock
Auditorium
17:00-18:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Main conference
Xu Chen (Tsinghua University) , Hanxiong Chen (Rutgers University) , Hongteng Xu (Duke University&InfiniaML, Inc) , Yongfeng Zhang (Rutgers University) , Yixin Cao (National University of Singapore) , Zheng Qin (Tsinghua University) , Hongyuan Zha (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Main conference
Xun Yang (National University of Singapore) , Xiangnan He (University of Science and Technology) , Xiang Wang (National University of Singapore) , Yunshan Ma (National University of Singapore) , Fuli Feng (National University of Singapore) , Meng Wang (Hefei University of Technology) , Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore)
Main conference
Xianjing Han (Shandong University) , Xuemeng Song (Shandong University) , Jianhua Yin (Shandong University) , Yinglong Wang (Shandong Computer Science Center (National Supercomputer Center in Jinan)) , Liqiang Nie (Shandong University)

Session 9B: Relevance and Evaluation 2

Main conference
Mounia Lalmas
Louis Armand Ouest
17:00-18:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Main conference
Xiangsheng Li (Tsinghua University) , Jiaxin Mao (Tsinghua University) , Chao Wang (6ESTATES PTE LTD) , Yiqun Liu (Tsinghua University) , Min Zhang (Tsinghua University) , Shaoping Ma (Tsinghua University)
Main conference
Nicola Ferro (University of Padua) , Mark Sanderson (RMIT University)
Main conference
Franco Maria Nardini (ISTI-CNR) , Roberto Trani (ISTI-CNR and University of Pisa) , Rossano Venturini (University of Pisa)

Session 9C: Learning to Rank 2

Main conference
Claudia Hauff
Gaston Berger
17:00-18:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
Main conference
Zhichong Fang (Tsinghua University) , Aman Agarwal (Cornell University) , Thorsten Joachims (Cornell University)
Main conference
Award: Best Paper Award
Huazheng Wang (University of Virginia) , Sonwoo Kim (University of Virginia) , Eric McCord-Snook (University of Virginia) , Qingyun Wu (University of Virginia) , Hongning Wang (University of Virginia)
TOISMain conference
Neural Vector Spaces for Unsupervised Information Retrieval
Christophe Van Gysel (University of Amsterdam) , Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam) , Evangelos Kanoulas (University of Amsterdam)

SIRIP 4: Legal IR

SIRIP
Arjen de Vries
Louis Armand Est
17:00-18:00 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)
SIRIP
Gayle McElvain (Capital One) , George Sanchez (Thomson Reuters) , Don Teo (Thomson Reuters) , Tonya Custis (Thomson Reuters)
SIRIP
Stuart Mackie (University of Strathclyde) , David Macdonald (BiP Solutions) , Leif Azzopardi (University of Strathclyde) , Yashar Moshfeghi (University of Strathclyde)

Past and futur SIGIRS - Conference closing

Main Conference
Benjamin Piwowarski
Gaston Berger
18:10-18:50 (Wednesday July 24, 2019)

Thursday July 25, 2019

The SIGIR 2019 Open-Source IR Replicability Challenge (OSIRRC 2019)

Workshops
Salle 4
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

Workshop on Fairness, Accountability, Confidentiality, Transparency, and Safety in Information Retrieval (FACTS-IR)

Workshops
Salle 1
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 & 13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

ROME 2019: Workshop on Reducing Online Misinformation Exposure

Workshops
Salle 2
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 & 13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

WCIS 2019: 1st Workshop on Conversational Interaction Systems

Workshops
Louis Armand Ouest
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 & 13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

EARS 2019: The 2nd International Workshop on ExplainAble Recommendation and Search

Workshops
Gaston Berger
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 & 13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

Joint Workshop on Bibliometric-enhanced Information Retrieval and Natural Language Processing for Digital Libraries (BIRNDL 2019)

Workshops
Salle 3
09:00-10:30 & 11:00-12:30 & 13:30-15:00 & 15:30-17:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

NewsIr - Session 1

Workshops
Sylvia Tippmann
Loft
09:00-10:30 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

ECOM - Morning Session

Workshops
Jon Degenhardt
Louis Armand Est
09:00-11:55 (Thursday July 25, 2019)
Workshops
Opening Remarks
Jon Degenhardt (eBay)
Workshops
Keynote: Modeling Explicit and Implicit User Behavior for Finding Answers on the Web
Eugene Agichtein (Emory University)
Workshops
Multi-objective Relevance Ranking
Workshops
Learning Embeddings for Product Size Recommendations
Workshops
Leverage Implicit Feedback for Context-aware Product Search
Workshops
Short Talk: Perspectives on search for e-commerce
Omar Alonso (Microsoft)
Workshops
Short Talk: On the Relation between Products' Relevance and Customers' Satisfaction in Voice Shopping
David Carmel (Amazon)
Workshops
Short Talk: Getting people to describe fashion is hard
Owen Phelan (Zalando)

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
10:30-11:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

NewsIR - Session 2

Workshops
Miguel Martinez
Loft
11:00-12:30 (Thursday July 25, 2019)
Workshops
The diffusion of fake news through the ”middle media” - contaminated online sphere in Japan
Hirotaka Kawashima (Hosei University) , Hiroyuki Fujishiro (Hosei University)
Workshops
Battle for Britain: Analysing drivers of political tribalism in online discussions about Brexit
Samantha North (Universitry of Bath) , Lukasz Piwek (Universitry of Bath) , Adam Joinson (Universitry of Bath)
Workshops
Corpus of news articles annotated with article-level sentiment
Ahmet Aker (University of Duisburg-Essen) , Hauke Gravenkamp (University of Duisburg-Essen) , Sabrina Mayer (University of Duisburg-Essen) , Marius Hamacher (University of Duisburg-Essen) , Anne Smets (University of Duisburg-Essen) , Alicia Nti (University of Duisburg-Essen) , Johannes Erdmann (Technical University of Dortmund) , Julia Serong (Technical University of Dortmund) , Anna Welpinghus (Technical University of Dortmund) , Francesco Marchi (Ruhr University Bochum)
Workshops
Real-time Claim Detection from News Articles and Retrieval of Semantically-Similar Factchecks
Ben Adler (Logically) , Giacomo Boscaini-Gilroy (Logically)
Workshops
Demo: Squabble: an efficient, scalable controversy classifier
Shiri Dori-Hacohen (AuCoDe) , Elinor Brondwine (AuCoDe) , Jeremy Gollehon (AuCoDe)

Lunch Break (lunch boxes)

Social Events
Conference Center
13:00-14:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

NewsIR - Session 3

Workshops
Shiri Dori-Hacohen
Loft
13:30-15:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)
Workshops
Mining Leaks and Open Data to Follow the Money.
Friedrich Lindenberg (OCCPR)
Workshops
Ontology Guided Purposive News Retrieval and Presentation
Abir Naskar (TCS Innovation Lab) , Rupsa Saha (TCS Innovation Lab) , Tirthankar Dasgupta (TCS Innovation Lab) , Lipika Dey (TCS Innovation Lab)
Workshops
Human-centric evaluation of similarity spaces of news article
Clara Higuera Caban ̃es (BBC) , Michel Schammel (BBC) , Shirley Ka Kei Yu (BBC) , Ben Fields (BBC)
Workshops
Event Detection using Images of Temporal Word Patterns
Yunli Wang (National Research Council) , Cyril Goutte (National Research Council)
Workshops
Affect Enriched Word Embeddings for News Information Retrieval
Tommaso Teofili (Adobe) , Niyati Chhaya (Adobe)

ECOM - Afternoon Session

Workshops
Andrew Trotman
Louis Armand Est
13:30-15:20 (Thursday July 25, 2019)
Workshops
Keynote: Building a Broad Knowledge Graph for Products
Xin Luna Dong (Amazon)
Workshops
Ecommerce Discovery vs Web Search: Same or Different?
Vanessa Murdock (Amazon) , Estelle Afshar (The Home Depot) , David Carmel (Amazon) , Charles Clarke (University of Waterloo) , Xin Luna Dong (Amazon)
Workshops
Report on SIGIR eCom'19 High Accuracy Recall Task
Jon Degenhardt (eBay)

Coffee Break

Social Events
Conference Center
15:00-15:30 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

NewsIR - Session 4

Workshops
Dyaa Albakour
Loft
15:30-17:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)

ECOM - Poster Session

Workshops
Andrew Trotman
TBD
16:00-16:00 (Thursday July 25, 2019)