print-friendly version

SIGIR'07

The 30th Annual International ACM SIGIR Conference
23-27 July 2007, Amsterdam

Conference Schedule

(see also: time table)

Sunday, 22 July 2007

Conference Registration in Hotel Krasnapolsky (Sun 13:00-17:00)


Monday, 23 July 2007

Tutorials take place at the University of Amsterdam, Building A.

Conference Registration at University of Amsterdam, Building A (Mon 8:00-17:30)

Tutorials Session 1 (Mon 8:30-12:15)

  • 2A - Conducting Interactive IR User Studies
    Diane Kelly, room A1.02
    Read more
  • 2B - Introduction to Web Retrieval
    Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Andrei Broder, and Prabhakar Raghavan, room AB.43 (room C)
    Read more
  • 2C - Introduction to Text Mining
    David D. Lewis, room A4.06
    Read more
  • 2D - The Probabilistic Relevance Model: BM25 and Beyond
    Hugo Zaragoza and Stephen Robertson, room A2.23 (room E)
    Read more
  • 2E - Cross-Language Information Access
    Jianqiang Wang and Daqing He, room A1.08
    Read more

The morning programme has a coffee break at 10:00-10:30.

Lunch (Mon 12:15-13:15)

At the Agora, Roeterstraat 11, Amsterdam

Tutorials Session 2 (Mon 13:15-17:00)

  • 2A - Conducting Interactive IR User Studies (part 2)
    Diane Kelly, room A1.02
    Read more
  • 2F - Introduction to Web Advertising
    Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Andrei Broder, and Prabhakar Raghaven, room AB.43 (room C)
    Read more
  • 2G - Supervised and Semi-Supervised Learning for IR
    Yi Zhang and Rong Jin, room A2.23 (room E)
    Read more
  • 2H - XML Retrieval: Integrated IR-DB Challenges and Solutions
    Sihem Amer-Yahia, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Mariano Consens, and Mounia Lalmas, room A1.08
    Read more
  • 2K - Introduction to Recommender Systems
    Joseph A. Konstan, room 4.06
    Read more

The afternoon programme has a coffee break at 15:00-15:30.

Doctoral Consortium (Mon 9:00-17:00)

The SIGIR doctoral consortium takes place at the University of Amsterdam, Building E.

Welcoming reception (Mon 18:00-19:00)

The mayor of Amsterdam invites the SIGIR attendees to a welcoming reception at the Foyer of the City Hall, Amstel 1, Amsterdam. The invitation can be found in your conference bag.
Read more


Tuesday, 24 July 2007

The main conference is held at Hotel Krasnapolsky.

Conference Registration (8:00-12:00)

Newcomer's breakfast (Tue 7:30-8:45)

St. John's Rooms
Read more

Opening (Tue 9:00)

Grand Ballroom
Read more

Keynote 1 (Tue 9:15-10:15)

Chair: Franciska de Jong, Grand Ballroom

  • Strategy follows Technology
    Edwin van Huis (Netherlands Institute for Sound & Vision)
    Read more

Coffee break (Tue 10:15-11:00)

St. John's Rooms

Session 1: Personalization (Tue 11:00-12:30)

Chair: Susan Dumais, Grand Ballroom

  • Personalized Query Expansion for the Web
    Paul - Alexandru Chirita, Claudiu Firan, Wolfgang Nejdl
  • Using Query Contexts in Information Retrieval
    Jing Bai, Jian-Yun Nie, Hugue Bouchard, Guihong Cao
  • Towards Task-based Personal Information Management Evaluations
    David Elsweiler, Ian Ruthven

Session 2: Routing and Filtering (Tue 11:00-12:30)

Chair: Sung-Hyon Myaeng, Amsterdam Room

  • Utility-based Information Distillation Over Temporally Sequenced Documents
    Yiming Yang, Abhimanyu Lad, Ni Lao, Abhay Harpale, Bryan Kisiel, Monica Rogati, Jian Zhang, Jaime Carbonell, Peter Brusilovsky, Daqing He
  • Effective Missing Data Prediction for Collaborative Filtering
    Hao Ma, Irwin King, Michael R. Lyu
  • Efficient Bayesian Hierarchical User Modeling for Recommendation Systems
    Yi Zhang, Jonathan Koren

Session 3: Evaluation I (Tue 11:00-12:30)

Chair: Stephen Robertson, Foyer Room

  • Robust Test Collections for Retrieval Evaluation
    Ben Carterette
  • Reliable Information Retrieval Evaluation with Incomplete and Biased Judgements
    Stefan Buettcher, Charles Clarke, Peter Yeung, Ian Soboroff
  • Alternatives to Bpref
    Tetsuya Sakai

Lunch (Tue 12:30-14:00)

At the Binnengasthuis/Atrium, Oudezijds Achterburgwal 237, Amsterdam

Session 4: Classification and Clustering (Tue 14:00-15:30)

Chair: Thomas Hofmann, Grand Ballroom

  • An InterActive Algorithm For Asking And Incorporating Feature Feedback into Support Vector Machines
    Hema Raghavan, James Allan
  • Learn from Web Search Logs to Organize Search Results
    Xuanhui Wang, ChengXiang Zhai
  • Regularized Clustering for Documents
    Fei Wang, Changshui Zhang, Tao Li

Session 5: Image Retrieval (Tue 14:00-15:30)

Chair: Stefan Rueger, Amsterdam Room

  • Towards Automatic Extraction of Event and Place Semantics from Flickr Tags
    Mor Naaman, Tye Rattenbury, Nathaniel Good
  • Hierarchical Classification for Automatic Image Annotation
    Jianping Fan
  • Laplacian Optimal Design for Image Retrieval
    Xiaofei He, Deng Cai

Session 6: Summaries (Tue 14:00-15:30)

Chair: Doug Oard, Foyer Room

  • Fast Generation of Result Snippets in Web Search
    Andrew Turpin, Yohannes Tsegay, David Hawking, Hugh E. Williams
  • The Influence of Caption Features on Clickthrough Patterns in Web Search
    Charles Clarke, Eugene Agichtein, Susan Dumais, Ryen White
  • CollabSum: Exploiting Multiple Document Clustering for Collaborative Single Document Summarizations
    Xiaojun Wan

Coffee break (Tue 15:30-16:00)

St. John's Rooms

Session 7: Users and the Web (Tue 16:00-17:30)

Chair: Diane Kelly, Grand Ballroom

  • Information Re-Retrieval: Repeat Queries in Yahoo's Logs
    Eytan Adar, Jaime Teevan, Rosie Jones, Michael Potts
  • Studying the Use of Popular Destinations to Enhance Web Search Interaction
    Ryen White, Mikhail Bilenko, Silviu Cucerzan
  • Neighborhood Restrictions in Geographic IR
    Steven Schockaert, Martine De Cock

Session 8: Managing Memory (Tue 16:00-17:30)

Chair: Alistair Moffat, Amsterdam Room

  • Efficient Document Retrieval in Main Memory
    Trevor Strohman, Bruce Croft
  • The Impact of Caching on Search Engines
    Aristides Gionis, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Flavio Junqueira, Vanessa Murdock, Vassilis Plachouras, Fabrizio Silvestri
  • Pruning Policies for Two-Tiered Inverted Index with Correctness Guarantee
    Alexandros Ntoulas, Junghoo-John Cho

Session 9: Topic Detection and Tracking (Tue 16:00-17:30)

Chair: James Allan, Foyer Room

  • Topic Segmentation with Shared Topic Detection and Alignment of Multiple Documents
    Sun Bingjun, Prasenjit Mitra, Lee Giles, Hongyuan Zha, John Yen
  • Analyzing Feature Trajectories for Event Detection
    QI HE, Kuiyu Chang, Ee-Peng Lim
  • New Event Detection Based on Indexing-tree and Named Entity
    Kuo ZHANG, JuanZi LI, Gang WU

Poster & Demo session (Tue 17:45-21:00)

Wintertuin


Wednesday, 25 July 2007

Session 10: Web IR I (Wed 09:00-10:30)

Chair: David Hawking, Grand Ballroom

  • Multiple-Signal Duplicate Detection for Search Evaluation
    Howard Wong-Toi, Scott Huffman, April Lehman, Alexei Stolboushkin, Fan Yang, Hein Roehrig
  • Robust Classification of Rare Queries Using Web Knowledge
    Evgeniy Gabrilovich, Andrei Broder, Marcus Fontoura, Amruta Joshi, Vanja Josifovski, Tong Zhang
  • Random Walks on the Click Graph
    Nick Craswell, Martin Szummer

Session 11: Interaction (Wed 09:00-10:30)

Chair: Ian Ruthven, Amsterdam Room

  • Supporting Multiple Information-Seeking Strategies in a Single System Framework
    Xiaojun Yuan, Nicholas Belkin
  • Investigating the Querying and Browsing Behavior of Advanced Search Engine Users
    Ryen White, Dan Morris
  • Term Feedback for Information Retrieval with Language Models
    Bin Tan, Atulya Velivelli, Hui Fang, ChengXiang Zhai

Session 12: Learning to Rank I (Wed 09:00-10:30)

Chair: Bruce Croft, Foyer Room

  • A Support Vector Method for Optimizing Average Precision
    Yisong Yue, Thomas Finley, Filip Radlinski, Thorsten Joachims
  • Ranking with Multiple Hyperplanes
    Tie-Yan Liu, Tao Qin, Wei Lai, Xu-Dong Zhang, De-Sheng Wang, Hang Li
  • A Regression Framework for Learning Ranking Functions Using Relative Relevance Judgments
    Zhaohui Zheng, Hongyuan Zha, Keke Chen, Gordon Sun

Coffee break (Wed 10:30-11:00)

St. John's Rooms

Session 13: Formal Models (Wed 11:00-13:00)

Chair: Mounia Lalmas, Amsterdam Room

  • An Exploration of Proximity Measures in Information Retrieval
    Tao Tao, ChengXiang Zhai
  • Estimation and Use of Uncertainty in Pseudo-relevance Feedback
    Kevyn Collins-Thompson, Jamie Callan
  • Latent Concept Expansion Using Markov Random Fields
    Donald Metzler, Bruce Croft
  • A Study of Poisson Query Generation Model for Information Retrieval
    Qiaozhu Mei, Hui Fang, ChengXiang Zhai

Session 14: Question Answering (Wed 11:00-13:00)

Chair: Donna Harman, Foyer Room

  • Deconstructing Nuggets: The Stability and Reliability of Complex Question Answering Evaluation
    Jimmy Lin, Pengyi Zhang
  • Interesting Nuggets and Their Impact on Definitional Question Answering
    Kian-Wei Kor, Tat Seng Chua
  • A Probabilistic Graphical Model for Joint Answer Ranking in Question Answering
    Jeongwoo Ko, Luo Si, Eric Nyberg
  • Structured Retrieval for Question Answering
    Matthew Bilotti, Paul Ogilvie, Jamie Callan, Eric Nyberg

Session 15: Evaluation II (Wed 11:00-12:30)

Chair: Ian Soboroff, Grand Ballroom

  • On the Robustness of Relevance Measures with Incomplete Judgments
    Ravi Kumar, Tanuja Bompada, Chi-Chao Chang, John Chen, Rajesh Shenoy
  • Test Theory for Assessing IR Test Collections
    David Bodoff, Pu Li
  • Strategic System Comparisons via Targeted Relevance Judgments
    Alistair Moffat, William Webber, Justin Zobel

Lunch (Wed 13:00-14:30)

At the Binnengasthuis/Atrium, Oudezijds Achterburgwal 237, Amsterdam

Session 16: Learning to Rank II (Wed 14:30-16:30)

Chair: Keith van Rijsbergen, Grand Ballroom

  • FRank: A Ranking Method with Fidelity Loss
    Ming-Feng Tsai, Tie-Yan Liu, Tao Qin, Hsin-Hsi Chen, Wei-Ying Ma
  • AdaRank: A Boosting Algorithm for Information Retrieval
    Jun Xu, Hang Li
  • A Combined Component Approach for Finding Collection-Adapted Ranking Functions based on Genetic Programming
    Humberto Almeida, Marcos Goncalves, Marco Cristo, Pavel Calado
  • Feature Selection for Ranking
    Tie-Yan Liu, Xiubo Geng, Tao Qin

Session 17: Spam Spam Spam (Wed 14:30-16:00)

Chair: Gord Cormack, Foyer Room

  • Relaxed Online SVMs for Spam Filtering
    D. Sculley, Gabriel Wachman
  • Know your Neighbors: Web Spam Detection using the Web Topology
    Aristides Gionis, Carlos Castillo, Debora Donato, Vanessa Murdock, Fabrizio Silvestri
  • DiffusionRank: A Possible Penicillin for Web Spamming
    Haixuan Yang, Irwin King, Michael R. Lyu

Session 18: Music Retrieval (Wed 14:30-15:30)

Chair: Stephen Downie, Amsterdam Room

  • Towards Musical Query-by-Semantic-Description using the CAL500 Data Set
    Douglas Turnbull, Luke Barrington, David Torres, Gert Lanckriet
  • A Music Search Engine Built upon Audio-based and Web-based Similarity Measures
    Peter Knees, Tim Pohle, Markus Schedl, Gerhard Widmer

Session 19: Multi-Lingual IR (Wed 15:30-16:30)

Chair to be determined, Amsterdam Room

  • Building Simulated Queries for Known-Item Topics
    Leif Azzopardi, Maarten de Rijke, Krisztian Balog
  • Cross-Lingual Query Suggestion Using Query Logs of Different Languages
    Wei Gao, Cheng Niu, Jian-Yun Nie, Ming Zhou, Jian Hu, Kam-Fai Wong, Hsiao-Wuen Hon

Surprise (Wed 17:15-18:00)

Grand Ballroom

Banquet (Wed 19:00-23:00)

In the Grote Zaal of the Beurs van Berlage, Beursplein 1, Amsterdam.
Read more


Thursday 26 July 2007

Keynote 2 (Thu 9:00-10:00)

Grand Ballroom

Coffee break (Thu 10:00-10:30)

St. John's Rooms

Session 20: Link Analysis (Thu 10:30-12:00)

Chair: Nick Craswell, Grand Ballroom

  • HITS on the Web: How does it Compare?
    Marc Najork, Hugo Zaragoza, Michael Taylor
  • HITS Hits TREC - Exploring IR Evaluation Results with Network Analysis
    Stephen Robertson, Stefano Mizzaro
  • Combining Content and Link for Classification using Matrix Factorization
    Shenghuo Zhu, Kai Yu, Yun Chi, Yihong Gong

Session 21: Collection Representation in Distributed IR (Thu 10:30-12:00)

Chair: Jamie Callan, Amsterdam Room

  • Federated Text Retrieval From Uncooperative Overlapped Collections
    Milad Shokouhi, Justin Zobel
  • Evaluating Sampling Methods for Uncooperative Collections
    Paul Thomas, David Hawking
  • Updating Collection Representations For Federated Search
    Milad Shokouhi, Mark Baillie, Leif Azzopardi

Session 22: Index Structures (Thu 10:30-12:00)

Chair: Chris Buckley, Foyer Room

  • A Time Machine for Text Search
    Klaus Berberich, Srikanta Bedathur, Thomas Neumann, Gerhard Weikum
  • Principles of Hash-based Text Retrieval
    Benno Stein
  • Compressed Permuterm Index
    Paolo Ferragina, Rossano Venturini

Lunch break (Thu 12:00-14:00)

Wintertuin

With the ACM SIGIR Business Meeting (12:30-14:00) in the Grand Ballroom.

Session 23: Web IR II (Thu 14:00-15:30)

Chair: Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Grand Ballroom

  • Query Performance Prediction in Web Search Environments
    Yun Zhou, Bruce Croft
  • Broad Expertise Retrieval in Sparse Data Environments
    Leif Azzopardi, Krisztian Balog, Maarten de Rijke
  • A Semantic Approach to Contextual Advertising
    Vanja Josifovski, Andrei Broder, Lance Riedel, Marcus Fontoura

Session 24: Evaluation III (Thu 14:00-15:30)

Chair: Jaana Kekäläinen, Amsterdam Room

  • How Well does Result Relevance Predict Session Satisfaction?
    Scott Huffman, Michael Hochster
  • A New Approach for Evaluating Query Expansion: Query-Document Term Mismatch
    Tonya Custis, Khalid Al-Kofahi
  • Measuring the Spatial Correlation of Retrieval Functions for Zero-Judgment Performance Prediction
    Fernando Diaz

Session 25: Combination and Fusion (Thu 14:00-15:30)

Chair: Fabrizio Sebastiani, Foyer Room

  • An Outranking Approach for Rank Aggregation in Information Retrieval
    Mohamed Farah, Daniel Vanderpooten
  • Enhancing Relevance Scoring with Chronological Term Rank
    Adam Troy, Guo-Qiang Zhang
  • ARSA: A Sentiment-Aware Model for Predicting Sales Performance Using Blogs
    Jimmy Huang, Yang Liu, Aijun An, Xiaohui Yu

Coffee break (Thu 15:30-16:00)

St. John's Rooms

Session 26: Spoken Document Retrieval (Thu 16:00-17:30)

Chair: Gareth Jones, Amsterdam Room

  • Vocabulary Independent Spoken Term Detection
    Jonathan Mamou, Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Olivier Siohan
  • Improving Text Classification for Oral History Archives with Temporal Domain Knowledge
    James Olsson, Douglas Oard
  • Indexing Confusion Networks for Morph-based Spoken Document Retrieval
    Ville Turunen, Mikko Kurimo

Session 27: Domain Specific NLP (Thu 16:00-17:30)

Chair: Maarten de Rijke, Foyer Room

  • Context Sensitive Stemming for Web Search
    Fuchun Peng, Nawaaz Ahmed, Xin Li, Yumao Lu
  • Detecting Categorizing and Clustering Entity Mentions in Chinese Text
    Wenjie Li, Donglei Qian, Chunfa Yuan, Qin Lu
  • Knowledge-intensive Conceptual Retrieval and Passage Extraction of Biomedical Literature
    Wei Zhou, Clement Yu, Neil Smalheiser, Vetle Torvik, Jie Hong

Session 28: Query Processing Strategies (Thu 16:00-17:30)

Chair: Jan Pedersen, Grand Ballroom

  • Heavy-Tailed Distributions and Multi-Keyword Queries
    Arnd Konig, Surajit Chaudhuri, Liying Sui, Kenneth Church
  • ESTER: Efficient Search on Text Entities and Relations
    Holger Bast, Alexandru Chitea, Fabian Suchanek, Ingmar Weber
  • Web Text Retrieval with a P2P Query-Driven Index
    Gleb Skobeltsyn, Toan Luu, Ivana Podnar, Martin Rajman, Karl Aberer

Conference Closing (Thu 17:30-17:45)

Grand Ballroom


Friday, 27 July 2007

Workshops take place at the University of Amsterdam, Building A.

Workshops (Fri 9:00-17:00)

  • 3A - Learning to Rank for Information Retrieval
    Room AB.42 (room B)
    Read more
  • 3B - Web Information Seeking and Interaction
    Room A4.04
    Read more
  • 3C - Plagiarism Analysis, Authorship Identification, and Near-Duplicate Detection
    Room A3.03
    Read more
  • 3D - Improving Web retrieval for non-English queries
    Room A3.04
    Read more
  • 3E - Multimedia Information Retrieval
    Room A3.05
    Read more
  • 3F - Large scale Distributed Systems for Information Retrieval
    Room A3.06
    Read more
  • 3G - Information retrieval and applications of graphical models
    Room A1.08
    Read more
  • 3H - Focused Retrieval (Question Answering, Passage Retrieval, Element Retrieval)
    Room A2.23 (room E)
    Read more
  • 3K - Searching Spontaneous Conversational Speech
    Room A4.06
    Read more

Workshops have coffee breaks 10:30-11:00 and 15:30-16:00, and a lunch break 12:30-14:00.

Industry Event (Fri 9:00-19:00)

The SIGIR Industry Event takes place at Paviljoen het Oosten (map).

  • See also the Programme of the Industry Event.