Sigir 2002

 

Conference > Schedule of Events > Main program

Schedule of Events / Main program

 [Updated 24 September 2002;links added]

SATURDAY AUGUST 10, 2002

08.30-17.00

Registration (Tampere Hall)

 

  • Bus tour with art 9.00-16.30, departure from Tampere Hall
  • Lake Tour with lunch 13.30-16.30, departure from Laukontori Quay in the city center

 

SUNDAY AUGUST 11, 2002 (Pinni Building, University of Tampere)

08.00-19.30

Registration (Note: at Tampere Hall)

08.30 - 12.15

TUTORIALS - Morning - Coffee break 10.15 - 10.30
1. Search from the Web to the Enterprise: Issues, Solutions, Evaluation I (Paavo Koli Hall)
By K. Bharat, A. Broder, D. Hawking & P. Raghavan (Google, IBM, CSIRO, Verity)
2. Machine Learning for Text Classification Applications (Auditorium 0081)
By David D. Lewis, (Independent Consultant, Chicago)
3. Genomic Information Retrieval I (Auditorium 0078)
By Hugh E. Williams & Peter M. Smooker (RMIT University)
4. Designing Information Architectures for Search (Auditorium 2111)
By Marti A. Hearst (University of California)

12.15 - 13.15

Lunch

13.15 - 17.00

TUTORIALS - Afternoon - Coffee break 15.00 - 15.15
5. Search from the Web to the Enterprise: Issues, Solutions, Evaluation II (requires Search from the Web ... I) (Paavo Koli Hall)
By K. Bharat, A. Broder, D. Hawking & P. Raghavan (Google, IBM, CSIRO, Verity)
6. Support Vector and Kernel Methods (Auditorium 0081)
By Thorsten Joachims (Cornell University)
7. Genomic Information Retrieval II (requires Genomic IR I) (Auditorium 0078)
By Hugh E. Williams & Peter M. Smooker (RMIT University)
8. Searching Video Collections: Representation, Indexing, Browsing and Evaluation (Auditorium 2111)
By Dulce B. Ponceleon & Savitha Srinivasan (IBM Almaden Research Center)

 

18.00 - 19.30

Tampere Sightseeing

19.30 - 21.00

Reception & Get-Together (University Main Building)

 

MONDAY AUGUST 12, 2002 (Tampere Hall)

07.30 - 08.45

Newcomer's Breakfast (Sokos Hotel Villa, Restaurant Eetvartti)

08.00 - 18.00

Registration open

09.00 - 10.00

Opening Session (Small Auditorium)
Chair: Kalervo Järvelin, University of Tampere
Opening Address
Rector Jorma Sipilä, University of Tampere
Keynote Address
Landmarks in Information Retrieval: the Message out of the Bottle
Professor Keith van Rijsbergen, University of Glasgow
Introduced by Micheline Beaulieu, University of Sheffield

Back to the schedule of events

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee Break (Restaurant Fuuga and 2nd Floor Foyer)

10.30 - 12.30

Session I: Web Information Retrieval (Small Auditorium)
Chair: David Hawking, Australian National University
- Impact Transformation: Effective and Efficient Web Retrieval, Vo Ngoc Anh and Alistair Moffat (University of Melbourne)
- Analysis of Lexical Signatures for Finding Lost or Related Documents, Seung-Taek Park and Lee Giles (Pennsylvania State University), Robert Krovetz and David Pennock (NEC Research Institute)
- Using Sampled Data and Regression to Merge Search Engine Results, Luo Si and Jamie Callan (Carnegie Mellon University)
- The Importance of Prior Probabilities for Entry Page Search, Wessel Kraaij (TNO TPD), Thijs Westerveld (University of Twente) and Djoerd Hiemstra (University of Twente) - link to slides

- Back to the schedule of events

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch (Restaurant Fuuga and 2nd Floor Foyer)

14.00 - 15.30

Session II: Information Retrieval Theory (Small Auditorium)
Chair: Bruce Croft, University of Massachusetts
- Term-Specific Smoothing for the Language Modeling Approach to Information Retrieval: The Importance of a Query Term, Djoerd Hiemstra (University of Twente)
- Title Language Model for Information Retrieval, Rong Jin, Alex G. Hauptmann and Chengxiang Zhai (Carnegie Mellon University)
- Two-Stage Language Models for Information Retrieval, Chengxiang Zhai and John Lafferty (Carnegie Mellon University) - Back to the schedule of events

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break (Restaurant Fuuga and 2nd Floor Foyer)

16.00 - 17.30

Session III: User Studies (Small Auditorium)
Chair: Peter Ingwersen, Royal School of Library and Information Science
- Finding Relevant Documents Using Top Ranking Sentences: An Evaluation of Two Alternative Schemes, Ryen White (University of Glasgow), Ian Ruthven (University of Strathclyde) and Joemon Jose (University of Glasgow)
- Predicting Category Accesses for a User in a Structured Information Space, Mao Chen, Andrea S. LaPaugh and Jaswinder Pal Singh (Princeton University)
- Detecting and Browsing Events in Unstructured Text, David Smith (Tufts University) - Back to the schedule of events

18.00 - 21.00

Poster and Demo Session with buffet (Halls A1 and A2, level 0)

 

TUESDAY AUGUST 13, 2002 (Tampere Hall)

08.00 - 18.00

Registration open

08.30 - 10.00

Session IVa: Filtering (Studio)
Chair: Stephen Robertson, Microsoft Cambridge
- Novelty and Redundancy Detection in Adaptive Filtering, Yi Zhang, Jamie Callan and Thomas P. Minka (Carnegie Mellon University)
- Improving Realism of Topic Tracking Evaluation, Anton Leuski and James Allan (University of Massachusetts)
- Bayesian Online Classifiers for Text Classification and Filtering, Chai Kian Ming Adam, Hwee Tou Ng, and Hai Leong Chieu (DSO National Laboratories) - Back to the schedule of events

08.30 - 10.00

Session IVb: Summarization (Hall B)
Chair: John Tait, University of Sunderland
- The Use of Unlabeled Data to Improve Supervised Learning for Text Summarization, Massih-Réza Amini and Patrick Gallinari (LIP6)
- Generic Summarization and Keyphrase Extraction Using Mutual Reinforcement Principle and Sentence Clustering, Hongyuan Zha (Pennsylvania State University)
- Cross-Document Summarization by Concept Classification, Hilda Hardy, Nobuyuki Shimizu, Tomek Strzalkowski, Liu Ting, Xinyang Zhang (University at Albany, SUNY) and G. Bowden Wise (General Electric Corporate Research and Development Center) - Back to the schedule of events

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee Break (Restaurant Fuuga and 2nd Floor Foyer)

10.30 - 12.30

Session Va: Text Categorization (Studio)
Chair: David Lewis, Consultant
- Unsupervised Document Classification Using Sequential Information Maximization, Noam Slonim, Nir Friedman and Naftali Tishby (Hebrew University)
- Topic Difference Factor Extraction between Two Document Sets and its Application to Text Categorization, Takahiko Kawatani (Hewlett-Packard Labs Japan)
- Text Genre Classification with Genre-Revealing and Subject-Revealing Features, Yong-Bae Lee and Sung Hyon Myaeng - speaker (Chungnam National University)
- A New Family of Online Algorithms for Category Ranking, Koby Crammer and Yoram Singer (Hebrew University) - Back to the schedule of events

10.30 - 12.30

Session Vb: Cross-language Information Retrieval (Hall B)
Chair: Doug Oard, University of Maryland
- Comparing Cross-Language Query Expansion Techniques by Degrading Translation Resources, Paul McNamee and James Mayfield (Johns Hopkins University)
- Statistical Cross-Language Information Retrieval Using N-Best Query Translations, Marcello Federico and Nicola Bertoldi (ITC-irst)
- Cross-lingual Relevance Models, Victor Lavrenko, Martin Choquette and W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts)
- Resolving Query Translation Ambiguity Using a Decaying Co-occurrence Model and Syntactic Dependence Relations, Jianfeng Gao - speaker (Microsoft Research), Jian-Yun Nie (University of Montreal), Hongzhao He (Tianjin University), Weijun Chen (Tsinghua University) and Ming Zhou (Microsoft Research) - Back to the schedule of events

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch (Restaurant Fuuga and 2nd Floor Foyer)

14.00 - 15.30

Session VIa: Clustering (Studio)
Chair: Sung Hyon Myeang, Chungnam National University
- Document Clustering with Cluster Refinement and Model Selection Capabilities, Yihong Gong, Xin Liu, Yihong Gong (NEC USA), Shenghuo Zhu (University of Rochester) and Wei Xu (NEC USA)
- Document Clustering with Committees, Patrick Pantel and Dekang Lin (University of Alberta)
- Probabilistic Combination of Text Classifiers Using Reliability Indicators: Models and Results, Paul Bennett (CMU), Susan T. Dumais and Eric Horvitz (Microsoft Research) - Back to the schedule of events

14.00 - 15.30

Session VIb: Efficiency (Hall B)
Chair: Ricardo Baeza-Yates, University of Chile
- Efficient Phrase Querying with an Auxiliary Index, Dirk Bahle, Hugh E. Williams and Justin Zobel (RMIT University)
- Compression of Inverted Indexes for Fast Query Evaluation, Falk Scholer, Hugh E. Williams, John Yiannis and Justin Zobel (RMIT University)
- Set-Based Model: A New Approach for Information Retrieval, Bruno Possas, Nivio Ziviani, Wagner Meira Jr. and Berthier Ribeiro-Neto (Federal University of Minas Gerais) - Back to the schedule of events

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break (Restaurant Fuuga and 2nd Floor Foyer)

16.00 - 17.30

Session VIIa: Collaborative Filtering (Studio)
Chair: Jamie Callan, Carnegie Mellon University
- Collaborative Filtering with Privacy via Factor Analysis, John Canny (University of California)
- Inverted File Search Algorithms for Collaborative Filtering, Rickard Cöster (Stockholm University) and Martin Svensson (Swedish Institute of Computer Science)
- Methods and Metrics for Cold-Start Recommendations, Andrew Schein, Alexandrin Popescul, Lyle H. Ungar (The University of Pennsylvania) and David M. Pennock (NEC Research Institute) - Back to the schedule of events

16.00 - 17.30

Session VIIb: Arabic Information Retrieval (Hall B)
Chair: Carol Peters, Italian National Research Council
- Term Selection for Searching Printed Arabic, Kareem Darwish and Douglas W. Oard (University of Maryland)
- Empirical Studies in Strategies for Arabic Retrieval, Jinxi Xu (BBN Technologies), Alexander Fraser (ISI, USC) and Ralph Weischedel (BBN Technologies)
- Improving Stemming for Arabic Information Retrieval: Light Stemming and Co-occurrence Analysis, Leah Larkey (University of Massachusetts), Lisa Ballesteros (Mt. Holyoke College) and Margaret Connell (University of Massachusetts) - Back to the schedule of events

19.00 - 23.00

Banquet, Hotel Rosendahl, bus transportation from the hotels at ~ 18.30

(Link to the Christopher Lee Award Page by Alan Smeaton http://www.cdvp.dcu.ie/SIGIR/)

 

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 14, 2002 (Tampere Hall)

08.15 - 17.30

Registration open

08.30 - 10.30

Session VIII: Queries (Small Auditorium)
Chair: Amit Singhal, Google
- Automatic Query Refinement Using Lexical Affinities with Maximal Information Gains, David Carmel, Eitan Farchi, Yael Petruschka and Aya Soffer (IBM Research Labs in Haifa)
- Web Question Answering: Is More Always Better? Susan Dumais, Michele Banko, Eric Brill, Jimmy Lin and Andrew Ng (Microsoft Research)
- Predicting Query Performance, Steve Cronen-Townsend, Yun Zhou and W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts)
- Using Part-of-Speech Patterns to Reduce Query Ambiguity, James Allan and Hema Raghavan (University of Massachusetts) - Back to the schedule of events

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break (Restaurant Fuuga and 2nd Floor Foyer)

11.00 - 12.00

Keynote Address (Small Auditorium)
Chair: Kalervo Järvelin, University of Tampere
Are human languages an inconvenience or an opportunity for IR?
Professor Kimmo Koskenniemi, University of Helsinki
Introduced by Kalervo Järvelin, University of Tampere
- Back to the schedule of events

12.00 - 12.45

Lunch (Restaurant Fuuga and 2nd Floor Foyer)

12.45 - 14.45

ACM BUSINESS MEETING 

14.45 - 15.15

Coffee Break (Restaurant Fuuga and 2nd Floor Foyer)

15.15 - 16.15

Session IX: Evaluation (Small Auditorium)
Chair: Karen Sparck Jones, Cambridge University
- The Effect of Topic Set Size on Retrieval Experiment Error, Ellen Voorhees (NIST) and Chris Buckley (Sabir Research)
- Liberal Relevance Criteria of TREC - Counting on Negligible Documents? Eero Sormunen (University of Tampere) - Back to the schedule of events

16.15 - 17.15

Session X: Multimedia (Small Auditorium)
Chair: Alan Smeaton, Dublin City University
- Robust Temporal and Spectral Modeling for Query By Melody, Shai Shalev-Shwartz (Hebrew University), Shlomo Dubnov (Ben-Gurion University), Nir Friedman and Yoram Singer (The Hebrew University)
- Video Retrieval Using an MPEG-7 Based Inference Network, Andrew Graves and Mounia Lalmas (Queen Mary, University of London) - Back to the schedule of events

17.15 - 17.30

Conference Close

 

THURSDAY AUGUST 15, 2002 (Pinni Building, University of Tampere)

09.00 - 16.00

WORKSHOPS (Lunch about 12-13 o'clock, University Main Building)
1. Cross-Language Information Retrieval: A Research Roadmap (Auditorium 2112)
Organizers: F. Gey, N. Kando, C. Peters
2. Information Retrieval and OCR: From Converting Content to Grasping Meaning (Auditorium 2107)
Organizers: J. Callan, D. Grossman, A. Hauptmann, P. Kantor
3. Mathematical/Formal Methods in Information Retrieval (Auditorium 0081)
Organizers: S. Dominich, M. Lalmas, K. van Rijsbergen
4. Mobile Personal Information Retrieval (Auditorium 2111)
Organizers: M.-K. Leong, G. Loudon
5. Operational Text Classification Systems (Paavo Koli Hall)
Organizers: S. Dumais, D. Lewis, T. Montgomery, I. Moulinier, F. Sebastiani
6. XML and Information Retrieval (Auditorium 0078)
Organizers: R. Baeza-Yates, N. Fuhr, Y. Maarek